Tag Archives: Harrison Ford

“OPPENHEIMER” WINS BEST PICTURE AT THE 29TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS. Harrison Ford honored with Career Achievement Award as highlight of the evening.

“THE BEAR”, “BEEF” AND “SUCCESSION” TOP SERIES CATEGORIES.

Awards Show Hosted by Chelsea Handler Aired LIVE on The CW, Sunday Jan. 14, 2024

(Los Angeles, CA – January 14, 2023) – Tonight, the Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced the winners of the 29th annual Critics Choice Awards LIVE on The CW. Hosted by Chelsea Handler, the star-studded gala was held at The Barker Hangar in Los Angeles. 

Critics Choice Awards in Pictures – (Getty Images for Critics Choice Association)

“Oppenheimer” led the winners in the film categories, earning eight awards including Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor for Robert Downey Jr., Best Acting Ensemble, Best Director for Christopher Nolan, Best Cinematography for Hoyte van Hoytema, Best Editing for Jennifer Lame, Best Visual Effects, and Best Score for Ludwig Göransson.

In the series categories, “The Bear” and “Beef” each took home four trophies, while “Succession” earned three. “The Bear” won Best Comedy Series, Best Actor in a Comedy Series for Jeremy Allen White, Best Actress in a Comedy Series for Ayo Edebiri, and Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series for Ebon Moss-Bachrach. “Beef” won for Best Limited Series, Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television for Steven Yeun, Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television for Ali Wong, and Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television for Maria Bello. “Succession” won Best Drama Series, Best Actor in a Drama Series for Kieran Culkin, and Best Actress in a Drama Series for Sarah Snook.

James Mangold presented the Career Achievement Award to Harrison Ford in a very special highlight of the evening, while Margot Robbie presented this year’s SeeHer Award to America Ferrera. The SeeHer Award honors a woman who advocates for gender equality, portrays characters with authenticity, defies stereotypes and pushes boundaries.

The 29th annual Critics Choice Awards show was executive-produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment. The Critics Choice Awards are represented by Dan Black at Greenberg Traurig, LLP. 

Sponsors of the Awards included Verizon, Delta Air Lines, FIJI Water, Cold Stone Creamery, Milagro Tequila, Champagne Collet, d’Arenberg and Maison L’Envoyé wines.

Follow the 29th annual Critics Choice Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards. Join the conversation using #CriticsChoiceAwards.

ABOUT THE CRITICS CHOICE ASSOCIATION (CCA)

The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 600 media critics and entertainment journalists. It was established in 2019 with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the intersection between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit:

www.CriticsChoice.com.

ABOUT THE CW NETWORK

The CW Network, LLC is one of America’s major broadcast networks and reaches 100% of US television households. The CW delivers 15 hours of primetime entertainment programming per week in addition to over 300 hours of sports per year as the broadcast home to LIV Golf, ACC football and basketball games, “Inside the NFL,” WWE NXT beginning in 2024 and NASCAR Xfinity Series beginning in 2025. The fully ad-supported CW App, with more than 96 million downloads to date, is available for free to consumers on all major platforms and is home to the latest episodes and seasons of The CW’s primetime programming, live streaming of LIV Golf tournaments and a library of entertaining film and television content for on-demand viewing. The CW is 75%-owned by Nexstar Media Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: NXST), a leading diversified media company and largest CW affiliate group with 42 CW and CW Plus affiliates, covering 39% of the population. For more information about The CW, please visit www.cwtv.com.

WINNERS OF THE 29TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

FILM CATEGORIES 

BEST PICTURE
Oppenheimer (Universal) 

BEST ACTOR
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers (Focus) 

BEST ACTRESS
Emma Stone – Poor Things (Searchlight) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer (Universal) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers (Focus) 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers (Focus) 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Oppenheimer (Universal) 

BEST DIRECTOR
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer (Universal) 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach – Barbie (WB) 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Cord Jefferson – American Fiction (Amazon)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Hoyte van Hoytema – Oppenheimer (Universal) 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Barbie (WB) 

BEST EDITING
Jennifer Lame – Oppenheimer (Universal) 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Jacqueline Durran – Barbie (WB) 

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Barbie (WB) 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Oppenheimer (Universal) 

BEST COMEDY
Barbie (WB) 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Anatomy of a Fall (Neon)

BEST SONG
“I’m Just Ken” – Barbie (WB) 

BEST SCORE
Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer (Universal) 

SERIES CATEGORIES 

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Succession (HBO | Max) 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Kieran Culkin – Succession (HBO | Max) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO | Max) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown (Netflix)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
The Bear (FX) 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX) 


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear (FX) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
Beef (Netflix) 

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Quiz Lady (Hulu) 

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Steven Yeun – Beef (Netflix) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Ali Wong – Beef (Netflix) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Jonathan Bailey – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Maria Bello – Beef (FX) 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES
Lupin (Netflix) 

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Scott Pilgrim Takes Off (Netflix) 

BEST TALK SHOW
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO | Max) 

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
John Mulaney: Baby J (Netflix)

WINS BY FILM FOR THE 29TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

OPPENHEIMER (Universal) – 8

Best Picture 

Best Supporting Actor – Robert Downey Jr. 

Best Acting Ensemble 

Best Director – Christopher Nolan 

Best Cinematography – Hoyte van Hoytema 

Best Editing – Jennifer Lame 

Best Visual Effects 

Best Score – Ludwig Göransson

BARBIE (WB) – 6

Best Original Screenplay – Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach

Best Production Design – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Best Costume Design – Jacqueline Durran 

Best Hair & Makeup 

Best Comedy 

Best Song – “I’m Just Ken” 

THE HOLDOVERS (Focus) – 3

Best Actor – Paul Giamatti

Best Supporting Actress – Da’Vine Joy Randolph

Best Young Actor/Actress – Dominic Sessa

AMERICAN FICTION (Amazon) – 1 

Best Adapted Screenplay – Cord Jefferson 

ANATOMY OF A FALL (Neon) – 1

Best Foreign Language Film 

POOR THINGS (Searchlight) – 1

Best Actress – Emma Stone 

SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE (Sony) – 1 

Best Animated Feature 

WINS BY SERIES FOR THE 29TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

THE BEAR (FX) – 4

Best Comedy Series 

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Jeremy Allen White 

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Ayo Edebiri 

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Ebon Moss-Bachrach

BEEF (Netflix) – 4

Best Limited Series 

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Steven Yeun 

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Ali Wong 

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Maria Bello 

SUCCESSION (HBO | Max) – 3

Best Drama Series 

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Kieran Culkin 

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Sarah Snook 

THE CROWN (Netflix) – 1 

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Elizabeth Debicki 

FELLOW TRAVELERS (Showtime) – 1 

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Jonathan Bailey 

JOHN MULANEY: BABY J (Netflix) – 1 

Best Comedy Special 

LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER (HBO | Max) – 1 

Best Talk Show 

LUPIN (Netflix) – 1 

Best Foreign Language Series 

THE MORNING SHOW (Apple TV+) – 1 

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Billy Crudup 

ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING (Hulu) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Meryl Streep 

QUIZ LADY (Hulu) – 1 

Best Movie Made for Television 

SCOTT PILGRIM TAKES OFF (Netflix) – 1 

Best Animated Series

95TH OSCARS® ROUNDS OUT SHOW PRESENTERS: HALLE BERRY, PAUL DANO, CARA DELEVINGNE, HARRISON FORD, KATE HUDSON, MINDY KALING, EVA LONGORIA, JULIA LOUIS DREYFUS,  ANDIE MACDOWELL, ELIZABETH OLSEN, PEDRO PASCAL AND JOHN TRAVOLTA.

THE 95th OSCARS SET TO AIR LIVE MARCH 12, 2023, ON ABC.

LOS ANGELES, CA – Halle Berry, Paul Dano, Cara Delevingne, Harrison Ford, Kate Hudson, Mindy Kaling, Eva Longoria, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Andie MacDowell, Elizabeth Olsen, Pedro Pascal and John Travolta round out the slate of presenters at the 95th Oscars®, executive producers and showrunners Glenn Weiss and Ricky Kirshner and executive producer Molly McNearney announced today.  Hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, the Oscars will air live on ABC and broadcast outlets worldwide on Sunday, March 12, 2023, at 8 p.m. EDT/5 p.m. PDT. 

Previously announced Oscars presenters include Riz Ahmed, Halle Bailey, Antonio Banderas, Elizabeth Banks, Emily Blunt, Jessica Chastain, John Cho, Glenn Close, Jennifer Connelly, Ariana DeBose, Andrew Garfield, Hugh Grant, Danai Gurira, Salma Hayek Pinault, Samuel L. Jackson, Dwayne Johnson, Michael B. Jordan, Nicole Kidman, Troy Kotsur, Jonathan Majors, Melissa McCarthy, Janelle Monáe, Deepika Padukone, Florence Pugh, Questlove, Zoe Saldaña, Sigourney Weaver and Donnie Yen.

The 95th Oscars will be held on Sunday, March 12, 2023, at the Dolby® Theatre at Ovation Hollywood and will be televised live on ABC and in more than 200 territories worldwide.

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 10,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the arts and sciences of the movies, including public programming, screenings, publications, educational outreach, exhibitions, and more.

FOLLOW THE ACADEMY
www.oscars.org
www.facebook.com/TheAcademy
www.youtube.com/Oscars
www.twitter.com/TheAcademy
www.instagram.com/TheAcademy
www.tiktok.com/@oscars

The 93rd Oscars will be held on Sunday, April 25, 2021, at Union Station Los Angeles and the Dolby® Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and international locations via satellite.

LOS ANGELES, Calif. – Oscar® nominee Steven Yeun will join the ensemble cast slated to present at the 93rd Oscars®, show producers Jesse Collins, Stacey Sher and Steven Soderbergh announced today.  The Oscars will air live on Sunday, April 25, on ABC.

“Surprise!  We’re so excited to welcome Steven to the crew, and he completes our Oscars cast.  No, really, this is it,” said Collins, Sher and Soderbergh.

The previously announced lineup includes Riz Ahmed, Angela Bassett, Halle Berry, Bong Joon Ho, Don Cheadle, Bryan Cranston, Viola Davis, Laura Dern, Harrison Ford, Regina King, Marlee Matlin, Rita Moreno, Joaquin Phoenix, Brad Pitt, Reese Witherspoon, Renée Zellweger and Zendaya.

The 93rd Oscars will be held on Sunday, April 25, 2021, at Union Station Los Angeles and the Dolby® Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and international locations via satellite.  “Oscars: Into the Spotlight” will air live on ABC at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT.  The Oscars will be televised live on ABC at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT and in more than 200 territories worldwide.  “Oscars: After Dark” will immediately follow the Oscars show. 

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 10,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures.

FOLLOW THE ACADEMY
www.oscars.org
www.facebook.com/TheAcademy
www.youtube.com/Oscars
www.twitter.com/TheAcademy
www.instagram.com/TheAcademy

RIZ AHMED AND VIOLA DAVIS TO JOIN 93RD OSCARS® CAST. The Oscars®Airs Live, Sunday, April 25, 8e/5p on ABC

LOS ANGELES, CA – Oscar® nominees Riz Ahmed and Viola Davis are joining the ensemble cast slated to present at the 93rd Oscars®, show producers Jesse Collins, Stacey Sher and Steven Soderbergh announced today.  The Oscars will air live on Sunday, April 25, on ABC.

“We’re thrilled Viola and Riz have joined our cast. Even though they are nominees, we really felt they needed to be a part of our Oscar ensemble,” said Collins, Sher and Soderbergh.

Ahmed and Davis round out the previously announced lineup that includes Angela Bassett, Halle Berry, Bong Joon Ho, Don Cheadle, Bryan Cranston, Laura Dern, Harrison Ford, Regina King, Marlee Matlin, Rita Moreno, Joaquin Phoenix, Brad Pitt, Reese Witherspoon, Renée Zellweger and Zendaya.

The 93rd Oscars will be held on Sunday, April 25, 2021, at Union Station Los Angeles and the Dolby® Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and international locations via satellite.  “Oscars: Into the Spotlight” will air live on ABC at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT.  The Oscars will be televised live on ABC at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT and in more than 200 territories worldwide.  “Oscars: After Dark” will immediately follow the Oscars show. 

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 10,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures.

FOLLOW THE ACADEMY
www.oscars.org
www.facebook.com/TheAcademy
www.youtube.com/Oscars
www.twitter.com/TheAcademy
www.instagram.com/TheAcademy

THE 93RD ACADEMY AWARDS | 2021Union Station Los Angeles and the Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland CenterSunday, April 25, 2021Honoring movies released in 2020SHARETWITTERFACEBOOKCEREMONY

Live Sunday, April 25th at 6:30 PM ET / 3:30 PM PT on ABC

See it for free over-the-air on your local ABC station. If you’re a cable or satellite subscriber, ABC is part of your lineup! 

The ABC app and abc.com by authenticating with your provider. 

Subscribe instantly with streaming services like Hulu Live TV, YouTubeTV, AT&T TV and FuboTV– many of these services offer a free trial as well.

Outside of the U.S.? Check your international local listings.

No matter how you watch join the #Oscars conversation across the Academy’s social media channels.

THE NOMINEES

Select a CategoryActor in a Leading RoleActor in a Supporting RoleActress in a Leading RoleActress in a Supporting RoleAnimated Feature FilmCinematographyCostume DesignDirectingDocumentary (Feature)Documentary (Short Subject)Film EditingInternational Feature FilmMakeup and HairstylingMusic (Original Score)Music (Original Song)Best PictureProduction DesignShort Film (Animated)Short Film (Live Action)SoundVisual EffectsWriting (Adapted Screenplay)Writing (Original Screenplay)

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

RIZ AHMED

Sound of Metal

CHADWICK BOSEMAN

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

ANTHONY HOPKINS

The Father

GARY OLDMAN

Mank

STEVEN YEUN

Minari

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

SACHA BARON COHEN

The Trial of the Chicago 7

DANIEL KALUUYA

Judas and the Black Messiah

LESLIE ODOM, JR.

One Night in Miami…

PAUL RACI

Sound of Metal

LAKEITH STANFIELD

Judas and the Black Messiah

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

VIOLA DAVIS

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

ANDRA DAY

The United States vs. Billie Holiday

VANESSA KIRBY

Pieces of a Woman

FRANCES MCDORMAND

Nomadland

CAREY MULLIGAN

Promising Young Woman

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

MARIA BAKALOVA

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan

GLENN CLOSE

Hillbilly Elegy

OLIVIA COLMAN

The Father

AMANDA SEYFRIED

Mank

YUH-JUNG YOUN

Minari

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES

ONWARD

Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae

OVER THE MOON

Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou

A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON

Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley

SOUL

Pete Docter and Dana Murray

WOLFWALKERS

Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Sean Bobbitt

MANK

Erik Messerschmidt

NEWS OF THE WORLD

Dariusz Wolski

NOMADLAND

Joshua James Richards

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Phedon Papamichael

COSTUME DESIGN

NOMINEES

EMMA

Alexandra Byrne

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Ann Roth

MANK

Trish Summerville

MULAN

Bina Daigeler

PINOCCHIO

Massimo Cantini Parrini

DIRECTING

NOMINEES

ANOTHER ROUND

Thomas Vinterberg

MANK

David Fincher

MINARI

Lee Isaac Chung

NOMADLAND

Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Emerald Fennell

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

NOMINEES

COLLECTIVE

Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

CRIP CAMP

Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder

THE MOLE AGENT

Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez

MY OCTOPUS TEACHER

Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

TIME

Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

NOMINEES

COLETTE

Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION

Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

DO NOT SPLIT

Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook

HUNGER WARD

Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman

A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA

Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

FILM EDITING

NOMINEES

THE FATHER

Yorgos Lamprinos

NOMADLAND

Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Frédéric Thoraval

SOUND OF METAL

Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Alan Baumgarten

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES

ANOTHER ROUND

Denmark

BETTER DAYS

Hong Kong

COLLECTIVE

Romania

THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN

Tunisia

QUO VADIS, AIDA?

Bosnia and Herzegovina

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

NOMINEES

EMMA

Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze

HILLBILLY ELEGY

Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson

MANK

Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff

PINOCCHIO

Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

NOMINEES

DA 5 BLOODS

Terence Blanchard

MANK

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

MINARI

Emile Mosseri

NEWS OF THE WORLD

James Newton Howard

SOUL

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

NOMINEES

FIGHT FOR YOU

from Judas and the Black Messiah; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

HEAR MY VOICE

from The Trial of the Chicago 7; Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

HUSAVIK

from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga; Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

IO SÌ (SEEN)

from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se); Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

SPEAK NOW

from One Night in Miami…; Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

BEST PICTURE

NOMINEES

THE FATHER

David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers

MANK

Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

MINARI

Christina Oh, Producer

NOMADLAND

Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers

SOUND OF METAL

Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN

NOMINEES

THE FATHER

Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton

MANK

Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

NEWS OF THE WORLD

Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

TENET

Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

NOMINEES

BURROW

Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat

GENIUS LOCI

Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise

IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU

Will McCormack and Michael Govier

OPERA

Erick Oh

YES-PEOPLE

Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

NOMINEES

FEELING THROUGH

Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski

THE LETTER ROOM

Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan

THE PRESENT

Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi

TWO DISTANT STRANGERS

Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe

WHITE EYE

Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

SOUND

NOMINEES

GREYHOUND

Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

MANK

Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

NEWS OF THE WORLD

Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

SOUL

Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

SOUND OF METAL

Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

VISUAL EFFECTS

NOMINEES

LOVE AND MONSTERS

Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox

THE MIDNIGHT SKY

Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

MULAN

Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram

THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN

Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

TENET

Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN

Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad

THE FATHER

Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

NOMADLAND

Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao

ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

Screenplay by Kemp Powers

THE WHITE TIGER

Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas

MINARI

Written by Lee Isaac Chung

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Written by Emerald Fennell

SOUND OF METAL

Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Written by Aaron Sorkin

93RD OSCARS® ALL-STAR CAST REVEALED.

LOS ANGELES, Calif. – Show producers Jesse Collins, Stacey Sher and Steven Soderbergh today announced the ensemble cast to present at the 93rd Oscars®, which airs live on ABC on Sunday, April 25, at 8 p.m. EDT/5 p.m. PDT.

Starring, in alphabetical order, are Angela BassettHalle BerryBong Joon HoDon CheadleBryan CranstonLaura DernHarrison FordRegina KingMarlee MatlinRita MorenoJoaquin PhoenixBrad PittReese WitherspoonRenée Zellweger and Zendaya.

“In keeping with our awards-show-as-a-movie approach, we’ve assembled a truly stellar cast of stars,” said Collins, Sher and Soderbergh.  “There’s so much wattage here, sunglasses may be required.”

Additional talent joining the show to be announced.

The 93rd Oscars will be held on Sunday, April 25, 2021, at Union Station Los Angeles and the Dolby® Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and international locations via satellite, and will be televised live on ABC at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT.  The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 10,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures.